Commission

Next Meeting

Date:
Sept. 30, 2021

Time:
7:00 p.m.

Location:
The Meeting is happening virtually via Zoom beginning at 7pm.

Instructions on accessing the meeting will be included in the agenda being sent out Sept. 22nd.

The link to access the meeting is below:

https://us06web.zoom.us/j/94947706590?pwd=Z0hSQnRPK1NVU1NpZVNXeHJoV3Bhdz09, opens a new window

The access code is 226631

To download the packet and agenda, click below:

LC-Packet-2021-09-30-part1

LC-Packet-2021-09-30-part2

LC-Packet-2021-09-30-part3

Library Commission

The Contra Costa County Library Commission was established by the Contra Costa County Board of Supervisors in March 1991. The Commission was created to serve in an advisory capacity to the Board of Supervisors and the County Librarian. The Library Commission is comprised of 24 voting members and 4 non-voting (ex-officio) members:

  • Eighteen members representing the cities/towns in Contra Costa County - these Commissioners are appointed by the city/town councils (Richmond does not participate)
  • Five members represent Contra Costa County - each member of the Board of Supervisors appoints one Commissioner
  • One member representing the Central Labor Council
  • Four Ex-Officio members representing the College District, East Bay Leadership Council, Office of Education and the Friends Council

The Commission application, interview, and appointment procedures vary for each city/town or special district. If you would like to express your interest in serving on the Library Commission, please contact the appropriate appointing authority for your community.

Scroll down to view vacant positions.

Library Commission Contact Information

Staff Liaison: Walter Beveridge

email: Walter.beveridge@library.cccounty.us

phone: 925.608.7730

General Inquiries:

Contact the Library Commission

Commission Members

Represents Name
Antioch John M. Huh, Ph.D.

Alternate: Vacant

Brentwood Linda Sendig

Alternate: Vivian Faye

Clayton Jacalyn Ferree

Alternate: Vacant

Concord Tommy Smith

Alternate: Vacant

Danville Nicole Gemmer

Alternate: Vacant

El Cerrito Michael Fischer (Commission Vice-Chair)

Alternate: John "Barry" Koops

Hercules Brian Campbell-Miller

Alternate: Vacant

Lafayette Mary Ann Hoisington

Alternate: Dorothy Walker

Martinez Matthew DeFraga

Alternate: Vacant

Moraga Sarah Morgan

Alternate: Janette Maher

Oakley Yolanda Pena-Mendrek

Alternate: Arnold Fitzpatrick

Orinda Shrikant Garde, Ph.D.

Alternate: Vacant

Pinole George Pursley

Alternate: Vacant

Represents Name
Pittsburg Zelda LeFrak-Belleci

Alternate: Vacant

Pleasant Hill Katherine Bracken

Alternate: Julia Dozier

San Pablo Antonio Medrano

Alternate: Dr. Charlene Harlan-Ogbeidi

San Ramon Ly Mac

Alternate: Vacant

Walnut Creek Jasun Molinelli

Alternate: Vacant

District 1 (Gioia) Rachel Rosekind, Ph.D.

Alternate: Vacant

District 2 (Andersen) Susan Hildreth

Alternate: Michael Swernoff

District 3 (Burgis) Vacant

Alternate: Vacant

District 4 (Mitchoff) Alan B. Smith

Alternate: Vacant

District 5 (Glover) Peter Wilson, Ph.D. (Commission Chair)

Alternate: Vacant

Contra Costa CCD Richard Robison

Alternate: Vacant

Central Labor Council Bryan Thomas

Alternate: Stacie Hinton

Office of Education Lynn Mackey

Alternate: Vacant

 

Other Committee Documents / Items of Interest

Back to Top